fbpx

Privacy Policy

Digital Services Group Pty Ltd t/a Cube Online (ABN 20 619 561 161) (“Cube Online” or “We/we” or “Our/our” or “Us/us”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.

 
This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through the following channels (the “Collection Channels”):
 
  • our online properties (each, a “Website”), including:
  1. our websites, including, but not limited to cubeonline.com.au;
  2. any of our related websites, social media pages, internal websites; and
  3. any Cube Online mobile or tablet applications;
  • any other means through which you provide personal information to us, including either physically or electronically; and
  • any other means through which we lawfully collect personal information about you.
 
 
You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting Cube Online’s privacy officer via email: [email protected] or telephone: 1300 423 618.
 
 
GENERAL
 
1. We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
 
2. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information', which means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.
 
3. Cube Online has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect best practice on privacy policies in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.
 
4. In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.
 
5. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY
 
6. Where practicable, we will allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If this is practicable, our Collection Channels will only seek information in this way. However, where it is not practicable for the purposes for which information is collected, we will seek the information identified below. It will not be practicable to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis when we wish to send you direct marketing materials or need to provide you with products or services requested by you.
 
KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT CUBE ONLINE COLLECTS AND HOLDS
 
7. Personal information that may be requested includes, but is not limited to:
    • contact information such as your full name, date of birth, telephone number, mobile telephone number, current and valid email address, residential address and postcode;
    • more detailed contact preferences including your workplace contact details;
    • your gender;
    • location information;
    • your occupation and information regarding your professional history and professional interests;
    • information regarding your personal interests and interesting and relevant information about you;
    • financial details including your bank account and credit card details;
    • your online behaviour and interests based on your online browsing activity;
    • demographic information such as age group and preferences;
    • information about your preferences, interests, and experiences with our products and services. This information is collected in order to tailor our communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;
    • information about your experience with our products or services or third party products or services, including products or services listed on a Website;
    • the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to Cube Online and used for the purposes set out in this policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes); and
    • any other personal information which you provide directly to us. Where you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy).
 
8. When you use a Website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:
    • usage and preference information: we collect information about how you interact with a Website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you;
    • device information: we may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network; and
    • other information: we may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a Website.
SENSITIVE INFORMATION
 
9. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent and where you provide it to us directly. Where you provide us with any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, criminal history), we will only use this information for the purposes stated at the time of collection and will only share this information with our trusted third parties in the manner stated on the Website or in this Privacy Policy.
 
HOW CUBE ONLINE COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
10. We will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to or collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties.
 
ACTIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION
 
11. Personal information may be collected (and combined) via our Collection Channels if you:
 
    • have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;
    • sign-up and/or register to become a member of any Collection Channel;
    • subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request information about our products and/or services as well as third party products or services;
    • complete and submit any forms or applications to us;
    • place an order for our products and/or services;
    • contact us directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website;
    • participate in any offers, promotions, competitions, rewards or marketing activities;
    • interact with a Website for a specific purpose;
    • interact with or browse a Website generally; or
    • make a complaint to us.
12. Personal information is requested in order to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, and information about such content, products or services (including offers made available via our Collection Channels), marketing materials (including direct marketing materials and direct marketing telephone calls), newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases / launch information, and also to advise you of other Cube Online or third party opportunities and products, services, offers, competitions or promotions which may be of interest. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in Cube Online being unable to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, products or services information, upcoming opportunities and promotion, competition, offer or event information or other content from you (where applicable).
 
13. We may also obtain your personal information from legitimate third party sources and platforms including social media channels, commercial data providers, referral agents, marketing companies, targeting companies, list brokers and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so, including our service providers. For example:
 
    • we may use services from other companies that enable us to derive a general geographic area based on your IP address in order to customise certain services to your geographic area; and
    • we may obtain third party information relating to your advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular advertisement.
 
CHILDREN
 
14. Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by Cube Online to be under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age eighteen (18) may only use our Websites with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.
 
 
PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION
 
15. As with many commercial websites, we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our Websites. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a Website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a Website is accessed via links in an email we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing a Website. By accessing a Website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a Website generally including when you are logged into an account, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information. When you receive newsletters or e-mails from Cube Online, we may use web beacons (described below), customised links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you with more focused e-mail communications or other information.
 
16. As you navigate through our Websites, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (“UDI”), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is dependent on the device used and the method by which an individual connects to the Internet. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Website you are browsing some of this anonymous information or personal information, such as the URL of the website you just came from, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. Our Websites may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of a Website might not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by a Website. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.
 
17. Our Websites may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information or personal information and/or information from various third party sources, including as described above, and may combine this anonymous information or personal information with other personal information collected from you to provide better service to Website visitors and users, customise a Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, provide you with relevant advertising when you visit a Website or a third party website, and otherwise administer and improve a Website for your use. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with personally identifiable information from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing a Website, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.
 
18. For more information about cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/.
 
 
PLATFORM PERMISSIONS
 
19. Mobile platforms such as iOS and Android generally define certain types of information or data that applications cannot access without your consent. Each platform has its own permissions system for obtaining your consent. For example, the iOS platform generally alerts you the first time a Cube Online app wants permission to access certain types of data, such as location services, and will let you choose whether or not to consent to that request. Android devices will generally notify you of the permissions that an app seeks before you first use the app, and your use of the app constitutes your consent. You can generally manage your platform level permissions via the Settings section on your device. For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out in this policy.
 
PURPOSES FOR WHICH CUBE ONLINE COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
20. Personal information collected will be used for the following primary purposes:
    • For the purposes stated in a privacy collection statement on a particular Collection Channel.
    • To maintain the functionality of a Website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the Website and e-commerce transactions conducted via the Website.
    • To market products or services related to Cube Online.
    • To respond to customer enquiries, complaints and complaints handling.
    • To send you any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our Websites.
    • To allow you to respond to and participate in offers and competitions.
    • To conduct competitions or promotions and communicate offers either for us or third parties.
    • For internal record keeping including site usage, maintaining databases and administration of our products and services.
    • To provide you with information about your transactions, content, services and products.
    • To provide direct marketing materials, events, offers, competitions and promotions, from Cube Online or third parties, in person and via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.
    • To provide you with relevant advertising when you use our Websites or those of a third party.
    • To share reviews or testimonials provided by you.
    • To provide you with newsletters via mail and electronic newsletters (e-newsletters) via commercial electronic messages.
    • To improve Website and system administration.
    • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development.
    • To verify your identity.
    • To investigate complaints made by you.
    • To record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research.
    • To share, license or sell personal information with our service providers, promotional partners, and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants, contractors and agents) in the manner described below.
    • Any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by Cube Online in the circumstances.
 
21. For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with selected Cube Online service providers, promotional partners and their related bodies corporate, and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants, contractors and agents) either in Australia or overseas, including, but not limited to, Singapore and India. Failure to provide personal information may result in Cube Online being unable to provide you with certain services, content, information, upcoming opportunity, promotion, offer, event or product information and/or accept content (where applicable).
 
22. In order to operate a Website or deliver a service (including, but not limited to, for example, completing an order form to purchase a 360° tour or processing of credit card payments), personal information may also be shared with our selected service providers and their related bodies corporate, and/or other trusted third parties either in Australia or overseas countries which may include, but are not limited to, Singapore and India. Cube Online selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties may be engaged by or contracted to Cube Online to perform a variety of functions or services, such as list broking services, product marketing services, other services, completing order forms, email systems providers, legal and accounting services, data storage, fulfilling orders and providing client services, conducting market research, processing credit card payments, assisting with promotions or offers and providing technical services for our Websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions.
 
23. We recognise the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as is otherwise lawful, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent. However, Cube Online reserves the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Cube Online, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.
 
CONTACT BY CUBE ONLINE
 
24. Cube Online group companies (and their directors, servants, contractors and agents), our promotional partners or trusted third parties (and other selected service providers and other non-Cube Online companies or professionals) either in Australia or overseas, may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.
 
25. We do not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy, or as is otherwise lawful to do so. If you receive communications from us which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database in the manner indicated in the communication, including by utilising the functional unsubscribe/opt-out facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting us at the contact details in this Privacy Policy. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
 
26. Despite removing your name from the database from receiving future advertising and marketing information, we may send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails relate to a user account and may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular user account.
 
ABILITY OF OTHERS TO VIEW INFORMATION
 
27. We may provide areas on a Website where you can upload user-generated content, post or provide information about yourself, communicate with other users, provide reviews and testimonials for content, products and/or services, utilise functionalities that allow you to post content to your own social media channels, or interact with particular content. This information may be shared with others and may be publicly posted on our Websites, including without limitation, other social media platforms and other public forums in which you choose to participate. Reviews and testimonials that you upload to our social media platforms may be shared on our Websites, including without limitation, other social media platforms and other public forums and may also be published in promotional materials including but not limited to emails, point of sale material and flyers. This information may become publicly available and may be read, collected and used by others either on our Websites or outside of our We are not responsible for the conduct of others who may read, collect and use this information.
 
YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS
 
28. You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on our database. Information may be reviewed by contacting our privacy officer at the contact details contained in this Privacy Policy. Cube Online may charge a reasonable administrative fee for providing you access to the requested personal information. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
 
CHANGING AND DELETING THE INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU
 
29. Information contained on the database may be amended, or your preferences for contact from us changed, by contacting our privacy officer at the contact details contained in this Privacy Policy. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
 
30. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, products or services.
 
31. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
32. Cube Online will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. We will ensure that only those necessary have access to your personal information. Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas, including, but not limited to, Singapore and India.
 
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS
 
33. In some cases, we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including but not limited to recipients in Singapore and India. Our employees, data processors, selected service providers and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.
 
CUBE ONLINE AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
 
34. Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Cube Online is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites.
 
35. We may use third party advertisements on our Websites. All third party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third party advertisers and are not recommendations or endorsements by Cube Online or any of its affiliates. Cube Online is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on a Website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.
 
 
RELATED CUBE ONLINE WEBSITES
 
 
36. All Websites operated by us will adhere to this Privacy Policy.
 
SALE OF THE COMPANY
 
37. If our company merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.
 
PROBLEMS OR QUERIES
 
38. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:
 
Address: Privacy Officer
Digital Services Group Pty Ltd t/a Cube Online
Suite 4, Level 3
61 Dunning Ave
Rosebery NSW 2018
Telephone : 1300 423 618
 
Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. On receipt of your complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required. If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.
 
CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
Cube Online may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website www.cubeonline.com.au. For more information please email [email protected].

Privacy Policy

Cube Local’s Privacy Notice

We trade as “Cube Local” but our company name is Digital Services Group Limited (company number 13857570).  At Cube Local, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice tells you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or any app that we operate under the Cube Local brand or otherwise when you work or communicate with us and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy covers all information you provide us as our customer.  It does not relate to data that you or your organisation hold about other individuals.  Please see section 6 below for further information about that.

1 .Important information and who we are

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Cube Local collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website, any app that we operate under the Cube Local brand, or otherwise when you communicate or interact with us in the course of business. 

Digital Services Group Limited (trading as Cube Local) is the data controller of your personal data.  We are responsible for its security and for ensuring that we use it only for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights referred to at section 10 below, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

We are: Digital Services Group Ltd, with a registered office at Suite 5 Corum 2 Corum Office Park, Crown Way, Warmley, Bristol, England, BS30 8FJ.

If you need to get hold of us for any reason in connection with your personal data, please email us at c[email protected].    

Although you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk), we would, of course, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns about data protection directly so please contact us in the first instance.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Contact Data includes name, role at business, email address, phone number, address.
  • Correspondence Data includes email correspondence, notes of conversations.
  • Business Experience Data includes information about your experience in business where you choose to provide this to us.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. We collect the majority of your data when you choose to give this to us on our website, by email, over the phone, in person at meetings or otherwise.
  • Cookies. We may collect Usage Data and Technical Data about your browsing actions and patterns. Pleases see our separate cookie policy about this.
  • Publicly available sources. We may collect professional information about you from publicly available databases or websites such as Companies House or your work website.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • in anticipation of or in accordance with the contract that we have with you – in order to provide our services; or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) in the operation of our business and we have made an objective assessment that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (for example to manage our relationship with you or to improve the service that we offer).
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and also allows us to improve our site. 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. 

We use different types of cookies for different reasons.  You don’t have to accept our use of NON-ESSENTIAL COOKIES (i.e. Google Analytics) and you can choose to disable these if you wish by adjusting your browser settings.  We use Google Analytics to allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

6. Our Services to you – where we act as a “data processor”

This policy is in respect of our obligations to you as data “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us.

As part of our offering to our customers, we provide a platform on which your organisation can host data that is controlled by your organisation.  In doing so, Cube Local acts as a data “processor” and our obligations in respect of that role are set out in our [Terms and Conditions]. Your organisation will remain a data “controller” of that personal data and will be responsible for determining how that data is used. 

7. Disclosures of your personal data

We will need to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above.

      • Our IT support and hosting companies, providing us with IT services.
      • Google Analytics or similar – for analysis of website use
      • Our professional advisors.
      • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. International transfers

Our sister company in Australia has access to certain personal data collected through Cube Local in order that we can streamline our services globally.  Your data is treated in Australia under the standards as if it were subject to the UK’s laws on data protection. 

In addition, some of our third party service providers have servers or operations based outside the UK.  Where they do, we ask that they have appropriate protections in place so that we know all data will be looked after as though it were subject to the UK’s laws on data protection.  Should you need further details on which third party processors we use that are based outside the UK, please let us know. 

9. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: (see below for further information).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

11. Your legal rights

You have the right in certain circumstances to:

          • Request access to your personal data (a "data subject access request").
          • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
          • Request erasure of your personal data.
          • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
          • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.
          • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

For more information on these rights and when they apply is available here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Cube Logo
Cube Logo

    

    

Level 2
61 Dunning Ave Rosebery
NSW 2018

Sign Up

Join 3000+ businesses and sign up for our newsletter to get a better idea of what we do, and some great marketing tips to bring more customers to your business.

Invalid Input

Invalid Input